Skip to content
Shake & Print

Instant Cameras

instax mini vs instax WIDE

A WIDE print is 3.9 inches across; a mini is 2.4. That sounds like a small difference and it is not — it is the line between a token and a photograph.

By Selena H.Last checked How we pick

Choose instax mini for everyday use and the lowest cost at about 85 cents a shot. Choose instax WIDE when photographs need to fit more than two people, or need room for a written message — its 3.9 x 2.4 inch print costs about $1.10 a shot and its flash reaches 3 m rather than 2.2 m.

A large wide-format instant camera held in two hands

How this page is funded. Shake & Print earns a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It does not change which products we pick or the order we rank them in, and we do not state prices we have not verified — the buy buttons send you to the current listing instead. Full disclosure.

#ProductBest forCost per shotPrice
1
Hands holding a small instant camera, framing a shotFujifilm instax mini 12Smaller, cheaper, pocketable — the format you will actually carry.
Best for everyday use$0.85Check price
2
A larger wide-format instant camera held in two handsFujifilm instax WIDE 400Nearly twice the width, and the only instax flash that reaches across a room.
Best for groups and guest books$1.10Check price
Tap any row to jump to the full write-up. The price column goes straight to Amazon.

The size difference, in numbers

What the two formats actually give you
instax miniinstax WIDE
Print size2.4 x 1.8 in (62 x 46 mm)3.9 x 2.4 in (99 x 62 mm)
Print areaAbout 4.3 sq inAbout 9.4 sq in — roughly 2.2x
Pack price$16.99 for 20$21.99 for 20
Cost per shot$0.85$1.10
100 photos$84.95$109.95
Flash reach0.3 to 2.2 m0.9 to 3 m
Minimum distance0.3 m with Close-Up Mode0.9 m
Camera weight306 g (mini 12)616 g (WIDE 400)
Batteries2 x AA4 x AA
Self-timerNo (mini 13 has one)Yes — a lever
What the two formats actually give you

The print-area figure is the one to hold on to: a WIDE print is about 2.2 times the area of a mini for 29% more money. On a cost-per-square-inch basis WIDE is the better value, which is not how anyone experiences it but is worth knowing.

Where the mini wins

  • Cost. 25 cents a shot adds up: $50 a year at 200 photographs.
  • Film availability. Genuinely different. instax mini is a supermarket purchase; WIDE is a camera-shop or online one. At an event, that matters.
  • Weight and bulk. 306 g against 616 g, and two AA batteries against four.
  • Close focusing. The mini focuses to 0.3 m with Close-Up Mode. The WIDE 400's minimum is 0.9 m without the supplied close-up lens, which rules out casual selfies.
  • Model choice. Four mini bodies with different features; one simple WIDE body plus the much pricier WIDE Evo.

Where WIDE wins, and it is not only size

  • Groups actually fit. This is the real reason to buy one. A mini print of five people is five small faces; a WIDE print of five people is a photograph.
  • The flash reaches. 3 m against 2.2 m. Indoors, at a party, that is the difference between a lit photograph and a dark one — and on a camera with no manual exposure control, flash reach is the whole indoor story.
  • There is room to write. For a guest book this is decisive: a WIDE print leaves space for a message beside the picture, which is what people want to do with it.
  • A self-timer lever is included, as is a close-up lens, so the group shot does not need a volunteer photographer.

A year of each

Rough first-year cost: hardware plus film
Camera or printer50 shots100 shots200 shots
Fujifilm instax mini 12Hardware price not published — film cost only$50.973 packs of instax mini$84.955 packs of instax mini$169.9010 packs of instax mini
Fujifilm instax WIDE 400Hardware price not published — film cost only$65.973 packs of instax WIDE$109.955 packs of instax WIDE$219.9010 packs of instax WIDE
An estimate, not a quote: the hardware figure is the manufacturer or retailer listed price shown in each row, and the film figure is whole packs at the prices verified October 13, 2026. Film is rounded up to whole packs because you cannot buy half a pack.

The gap is real but modest — the WIDE 400 costs more as a camera and more per shot, so at 200 photographs the difference is around $100 over the year. If the photographs need to fit a group, it is worth it. If they do not, it is $100 for a bigger print of one person's face.

What about SQUARE, in the middle?

instax SQUARE is the third option and, oddly, the most expensive per shot at about $1.15 — more than WIDE for a smaller print. Its appeal is the format: a 2.4 x 2.4 inch square is the shape people associate with instant photography. If the shape matters more than the group-shot capability, the SQUARE SQ40 is the pick; if neither does, mini is cheaper and WIDE is bigger.

If you want wide prints from a phone instead

The instax Link WIDE 2 prints the same WIDE film from a phone at the same $1.10 a shot. For a wedding, a common and sensible setup is one WIDE 400 for guests to use plus a Link WIDE 2 so people can print the photographs they took on their own phones.

Questions people ask

What is the difference between instax mini and instax wide?

Print size and flash reach. instax mini is 2.4 x 1.8 inches at about 85 cents a shot; instax WIDE is 3.9 x 2.4 inches — roughly 2.2 times the area — at about $1.10. The WIDE camera's flash is effective to 3 m against the mini's 2.2 m, and it cannot focus closer than 0.9 m without the supplied close-up lens.

Is instax wide worth the extra cost?

Yes if the photographs need to fit more than two people, or need room for a written message beside them — which is why it dominates wedding guest books. No if photographs are mostly of one or two people, where you are paying 29% more per shot and carrying twice the weight for a bigger print of the same thing.

Can an instax wide camera use mini film?

No. The formats are different physical sizes and are not interchangeable. An instax WIDE 400 takes only WIDE film, and a mini camera takes only mini film — which is why choosing the camera is choosing the format for its working life.

Which instax format is cheapest?

instax mini at about 85 cents a shot. instax WIDE is next at about $1.10, and instax SQUARE is the most expensive at about $1.15 — slightly more than WIDE despite making a smaller print. All three come 20 exposures to a twin pack.

Is instax wide good for weddings?

It is the best instax format for one. The print has room for a group and a handwritten message, the flash reaches across a room rather than a table, and it includes a self-timer lever. Budget about one photograph per two guests plus 20% spare — around 60 shots for 100 guests, which is $66 of film.

Sources

Found something out of date or wrong? Tell us and we will correct it with a dated note. Our picks are re-checked quarterly — see our editorial policy.