Skip to content
Shake & Print

Photo Printers

Kodak Mini 2 Retro review

The cheapest pocket printer to run that we could verify, on prints that come out dry, laminated and not sticky. The catch is the print size.

By Selena H.Last checked How we pick

The Kodak Mini 2 Retro prints 2.1 x 3.4 inch photographs using 4PASS dye-sublimation at about 42 cents each — half the cost of instax film and well under ZINK. Bundles were listed at $89.99 with 38 sheets included. The prints are dry, laminated and water resistant.

A small pocket photo printer producing a credit-card-size print

How this page is funded. Shake & Print earns a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It does not change which products we pick or the order we rank them in, and we do not state prices we have not verified — the buy buttons send you to the current listing instead. Full disclosure.

A pocket photo printer feeding out a small print next to a phone

1. Verdict: the cheapest printer to own

Kodak Mini 2 Retro

Half the running cost of instax film, on a tougher print, from a printer that bundles its media.

Buy it for
Families, parties, anyone printing in volume, and anyone who dislikes Bluetooth pairing.
Skip it if
Anyone who wants a 4 x 6 photograph, peel-and-stick paper, or real instant film.
  • About **42 cents a print** — a 60-print 4PASS cartridge is $24.99.
  • **4PASS dye sublimation**: three color passes plus a laminate seal, so prints are dry on exit and do not smudge.
  • Connects over Bluetooth **or USB-C**, with a Lightning adapter included — a wired fallback no instax or Canon pocket printer offers.
  • Listed at **$89.99 with a 38-sheet bundle** (regularly $139.99), so you start with media.
  • 255 g, 25.8 mm thick, up to 20 prints per charge, about 90 minutes to full.

Running cost: Kodak 4PASS 2.1 x 3.4 works out at $0.42 a shot, so a hundred photographs in the first year puts the real total at about $139.97 including the camera. See every format’s cost.

How it scores8.8/10 overall

  • Cost per print10
  • Print durability9
  • Connection options10
  • Print size6
  • Portability9

Our editorial scoring, built from published specifications and reviews by outlets that test hardware — see how we pick. We have not handled these products, so these are not test results.

Why the running cost is so low

It comes down to cartridge size. Kodak sells 4PASS media in all-in-one cartridges of 60 prints for $24.99, where ZINK paper is sold 20 sheets at a time and instax film 20 exposures at a time. Buying media in units of 60 rather than 20 is most of the saving.

The Mini 2 Retro's media against the pocket-printer alternatives.
FormatPrint sizePackPack priceCost per shotChecked at
Kodak 4PASS 2.1 x 3.42.1 x 3.4 in60$24.99$0.42Kodak Photo Printer store
ZINK 2 x 32 x 3 in20$11.99$0.60ProCam
Polaroid Hi-Print 2 x 32 x 3 in20$16.99$0.85Polaroid
instax mini2.4 x 1.8 in (62 x 46 mm)20$16.99$0.85Pro Photo Supply
The Mini 2 Retro's media against the pocket-printer alternatives. Pack prices checked October 13, 2026. Cost per shot is the pack price divided by the number of exposures in the pack, with no shipping or tax. Prices change — use the buy links for today’s figure.
240 prints — roughly a year of regular use
Printer media240 printsDifference
Kodak 4PASS 2.1 x 3.4About $99.96—
ZINK 2 x 3About $143.88+$43.92
Polaroid Hi-Print 2 x 3About $203.88+$103.92
instax mini filmAbout $203.88+$103.92
240 prints — roughly a year of regular use

Specifications

Kodak Mini 2 Retro (P210R) — manufacturer specifications
MediaKodak 4PASS 2.1 x 3.4 in all-in-one cartridge
Print size2.1 x 3.4 in (credit card size)
Print technology4PASS dye sublimation with a laminate pass
Print resolution291 x 300 dpi
PaperSingle-sided, non-sticky
ConnectionBluetooth, plus USB-C with an included Lightning adapter
Mobile supportiOS and Android
PowerRechargeable; about 90 minutes to full
Prints per chargeUp to 20
Dimensions132.4 x 78.2 x 25.8 mm
Weight255 g
Warranty1 year
Listed price$89.99 with a 38-sheet bundle (reg. $139.99)
Kodak Mini 2 Retro (P210R) — manufacturer specifications

What the 4PASS laminate actually does

Three of the four passes lay down yellow, magenta and cyan. The fourth lays down a clear laminate over the whole print. That single extra pass is responsible for most of what is good about these prints: they come out dry rather than tacky, they do not smudge under a thumb, they resist water, and they fade far more slowly than instant film or ZINK.

It is also why the paper is deliberately non-sticky. If you want peel-and-stick prints, this is the wrong printer and a ZINK one is the right one.

What it is good at

  • Cost. The clearest advantage, at roughly half the per-print cost of instax film.
  • The wired option. Bluetooth is the usual failure point in this category. A USB-C cable — or Lightning, with the adapter in the box — means there is always a way to get the photograph across. For a gift recipient who is not confident with Bluetooth, this is the printer.
  • Print durability. Dry, laminated, water resistant and non-sticky. The best print in the pocket class.
  • Bundles with media. Starting with 38 sheets included is unusual and removes the "nothing to print on" problem on day one.
  • Print size. 2.1 x 3.4 inches is meaningfully bigger than a 2.4 x 1.8 instax mini print and a more useful shape than 2 x 3.

Where it falls short

  • 20 prints per charge. The lowest here — the instax mini Link 3 manages about 100. At a party that is a real constraint, and there is no AA fallback.
  • No peel-and-stick option. The non-sticky paper is a deliberate quality choice and it rules out the sticker use case entirely.
  • Media is not a high-street purchase. 4PASS cartridges are an online or specialist order, where instax mini film is in supermarkets. Keep a spare.
  • It is not instant film. The print emerges finished, so there is no developing to watch. For some recipients that is the whole appeal removed.
  • No published print time. Kodak does not state one for this model, so we have not estimated it.
  • Still only 2.1 x 3.4 inches. If what you want is a photograph for a frame, the Dock Plus Retro at 4 x 6 and about 40 cents a print is the better Kodak.

Alternatives

The Mini 2 Retro against the obvious alternatives.
 Kodak Mini 2 RetroFujifilm instax mini Link 3Canon IVY 2 MiniCanon SELPHY CP1500
Film or mediaKodak 4PASS 2.1 x 3.4instax miniZINK 2 x 3Canon SELPHY 4 x 6 (KP-108IN)
Print size2.1 x 3.4 in2.4 x 1.8 in (62 x 46 mm)2 x 3 in4 x 6 in
Cost per shot$0.42$0.85$0.60$0.39
Shots per pack60 per $24.99 pack20 per $16.99 pack20 per $11.99 pack108 per $41.99 pack
Rough first-year cost$139.97 at 100 shots$201.94 at 100 shots$189.94 at 100 shots$221.98 at 100 shots
PowerRechargeableBuilt-in rechargeable batteryBuilt-in rechargeable batteryMains, with an optional battery pack
Prints from a phone?Yes — that is what it doesYes — that is what it doesYes — that is what it doesYes — that is what it does
Flashn/a — printern/a — printern/a — printern/a — printer
Selfie mirrorn/a — printern/a — printern/a — printern/a — printer
Easy for a beginner?Very — it is an app and a buttonVery — it is an app and a buttonVery — it is an app and a buttonVery — it is an app and a button
Best forThe cheapest running cost of any pocket printer we verified: 42 cents a print, dry, laminated and not sticky. Bundles usually include film.Prints the photos already on a phone onto real instax mini film. The right gift for someone whose camera roll is full and whose walls are empty.A ZINK printer the size of a stack of cards. Prints in about 50 seconds and runs about 60 cents a print — the cheapest way into phone printing.Not pocket-size, but it prints a real 4 x 6 photo for 39 cents — the cheapest actual photograph on this site, by a factor of six against Polaroid film.
The Mini 2 Retro against the obvious alternatives.
  • Kodak Mini 3 Retro, $99.99 with a bundle — the same printer with a 3 x 3 inch square print at the same 42 cents.
  • Kodak Dock Plus Retro, $109.99 — 4 x 6 prints at about 40 cents, with a dock you plug the phone into. The better choice for a household or a grandparent.
  • [instax mini Link 3](/photo-printers/instax-mini-link-3-review) — real instax film at 85 cents a shot, with about 100 prints per charge.
  • [Canon IVY 2 Mini](/photo-printers/canon-ivy-2-mini-review) — smaller, and prints peel-and-stick ZINK at about 60 cents.

Who should buy it

Buy the Mini 2 Retro if you want the most physical photographs for the least money, with a print that survives being handled. It is the printer we would buy for a family, and the USB-C connection makes it the safest gift for anyone who finds app pairing a chore.

Buy something else if you want stickers, real instant film, or a 4 x 6 print — all three have a better answer, and two of them are also from Kodak.

Questions people ask

How much does Kodak Mini 2 Retro printing cost per photo?

About 42 cents. A Kodak 4PASS 2.1 x 3.4 inch all-in-one cartridge covering 60 prints was $24.99 when we checked on 13 October 2026. That is roughly half the cost of instax mini film and well under ZINK paper at about 60 cents.

Does the Kodak Mini 2 Retro print stickers?

No. Kodak specifies single-sided, non-sticky paper, which is a consequence of the 4PASS laminate pass that makes these prints dry and smudge-proof. For peel-and-stick prints you need a ZINK printer such as the Canon IVY 2 Mini or an HP Sprocket.

How many prints does the Kodak Mini 2 Retro do per charge?

Up to 20, with about 90 minutes to recharge fully. That is the lowest in this category — the instax mini Link 3 manages about 100 per charge — so for an event it is worth having a power bank with you.

Can the Kodak Mini 2 Retro connect with a cable?

Yes, and it is one of the main reasons to choose it. It accepts Bluetooth or a USB-C connection, and ships with a Lightning adapter, so an iPhone or an Android phone can connect by cable with nothing to pair.

Are Kodak 4PASS prints good quality?

They are the most durable prints in the pocket class. 4PASS is dye-sublimation at 291 x 300 dpi with a clear laminate applied as a fourth pass, so prints emerge dry, resist water and handling, and fade considerably more slowly than instax film or ZINK paper.

Sources

Found something out of date or wrong? Tell us and we will correct it with a dated note. Our picks are re-checked quarterly — see our editorial policy.